Comparative Fault of Wrongful Death Survivor in Florida
[…] On the other hand, the child’s mother requested that intestacy laws be used to divide the settlement funds, resulting in each parent receiving 50% of the settlement proceeds.

This situation was enough to cause the probate case to become “adversarial” and require the judge to hold a trial (not a jury trial) on the issue of comparative fault. Unfortunately for the child’s mother, the probate judge found the mother 100% responsible for the accident and 100% of the settlement proceeds were given to the child’s father.

Legal Analysis

Section 768.20, Fla. Stat. states that:

A defense that would bar or reduce a survivor’s recovery if she or he were the plaintiff may be asserted against the survivor, but shall not affect the recovery of any other survivor.

Further, in Florida, wrongful death settlements can be apportioned between the estate and the survivors.