Driver Who Got Out Of Vehicle After Accident Gets Hit By Another Car
[…] This case should be seen as three separate and distinct car accidents rather than one.  Lori Jones is responsible for the first accident because she struck the rear end of Tammy Riley’s car.  It is unclear whether Lori Jones would have had an ability to get her vehicle off the roadway.  Assuming that she was able to get her vehicle off the roadway, she had a statutory duty to get her vehicle off the highway as is discussed below.  Stopping a disabled vehicle on the highway is a traffic offense when you have the ability to stop off the roadway.

Florida Law On Stopping On The Highway

Section 316.194, Fla. Stat. states the following in regard to an accident such as this one:

(1) Upon any highway outside of a municipality, no person shall stop, park, or leave standing any vehicle, whether attended or unattended, upon the paved or main-traveled part of the highway when it is practicable to stop, park, or so leave the vehicle off such part of the highway; but in every event an unobstructed width of the highway opposite a standing vehicle shall be left for the free passage of other vehicles, and a clear view of the stopped vehicle shall be available from a distance of 200 feet in each direction upon the highway.
(2) This section shall not apply to the driver or owner of any vehicle which is disabled while on the paved or main-traveled portion of a highway in such manner and to such extent that it is impossible to avoid stopping and temporarily leaving the disabled vehicle in such position, or to passenger-carrying buses temporarily parked while loading or discharging passengers, where highway conditions render such parking off the paved portion of the highway hazardous or impractical.
My opinion of the way this accident happened with Ms. Riley stopping some 300 yards away is that this initial accident occured while moving down the highway at some speed significantly greater than zero (in other words, they were not crawling).  When that impact occurred, Ms.